Double Life of Veronique (**1/2)--Partial credit
Guardians of the Galaxy (**)--Can't wait for the next 17!
Autumn Sonata (***1/2)
Jaws (***)
Seconds (***1/2)
Boys From Brazil (*)--Worst movie of the year? At least have an anaconda fall on someone!
Fat Girl (**1/2)
They Live (**)
Leprechaun (*)
Ed (*)
Enigma of Kasper Hauser (***)
Upstream Color (**1/2)
Death Wish (*)
Falling Down (**)
Animal Kingdom (**1/2)
Satantango (***)--7 hour black-and-white Hungarian film set in a muddy/shitty agricultural collective. Who calls next??
CHUD (*)
Apocalpyse Now (***1/2)
Jacob's Ladder (**1/2)
Once Upon a Time in the West (***1/2)
Under the Skin (**)
Boyhood (**1/2)
As I Lay Dying (**)--At least Billy Faulkner's laughing all the way to the bank.
Transcendence (*)
Nymphomaniac I (***)
L'Avventura (**1/2)
Sharknado 2 (1)--Kelly Osburne gave us all a reason to vomit again.
What Dreams May Cum (*)--Heaven is for real boring
Breaking the Waves (**1/2)
The Girlfriend Experience (*1/2)
Repulsion (***)
Bad Words (*1/2)
The Adjustment Bureau (*)--"If this bureau ain't got Mojo Nixon, then it could use some fixin'!"
Noah (**)--I don't remember the Bible being this boring. Wait....
Blended (*)
Young & Beautiful (**1/2)
Band of Outsiders (***)
Scanners (**1/2)
Finding Vivian Maier (***)
Showgirls (4 Ice Cubes)
Summer Interlude (***)
Rage (*1/2)--Billy Corgan's fav movie, natch.
Nymphomaniac II (***)--Uhhhhhhnnnnnnnnnnggg! Finished!!
Children of Paradise (***)
Draft Day (*1/2)--Homework for Peyton?
Cul de Sac (**1/2)
Mysterious Skin (**1/2)
5 Easy Pieces (***)
Last Exit To Brooklyn (**)--Stephen Baldwin's greatest role, next to Jesus.
Instead of our hearts being broken, we can be UPLIFTED, and stuff.
Omaha R.I.P.
Omaha R.I.P.
I cannot believe you rated NYMPHOMANIAC so high! And I really liked BAD WORDS!
ReplyDeleteNymphomaniac was so sexy, though! Didn't you like Uma? (But I agree Shia was terrible. Terribly sexy.)
DeleteBad Words just wasn't funny. Sort of like AD 4.