The final count this year is 139 movies seen (so far), and I must say I'm a much better person for it. Sure, I should probably get out more and learn to love again but then who will watch BOB THE BUTLER?!?!? WHO
The ratings are on a fifty-five star system, in base-8.
Spinal Tap (****)
Ghost Busters 2 (*)
Starship Troopers (*1/2)--Needed more strippin'.
Mr. Jealousy (***)
American Hustle (***)
Rebel Without A Cause (**)
Valentine's Day (*)
The Room (*******************1/2)
Certified Copy (***)
Rocket Science (**1/2)--Not the first time I've had to look up what I'd seen. Ah, yes, forgettable.
Computer Chess (***1/2)--Geeks unite!!
Lovelace (**1/2)--Pornstars disunite!!
Oblivion (*1/2)
Dirty Dingus Magee (*)--Frank Sinatra's GREATEST movie. And Elvis isn't bad in it, either.
Leolex (?)--The question mark is for why?
The Swimmer (**1/2)
Jaws 3 (Me Zero)
World War Z (Zzzzzz)
Her (**1/2)--Jason Bateman: "Her?"
Homeless in America (*1/2)--Tommy Wiseau needs to stick to incoherence.
Retro Puppet Master (*)--I don't know, man, people are very strange these days.
The Internship (*1/2)--Google a better script (see what I did)
Shock Corridor (**1/2)
Room 237 (***)--The truth is finally out about Jack Nicholson's hairline.
Convoy (**)
We're the Millers (*1/2)
Knight & Day (**)--I love Tom Cruise!!
Freaky Deaky (**)--I hate Christian Slater!!
Ballad of Narayama (***)
In a World (**1/2)
S.O.B. (**)
Re-Cycle (*1/2)
Grand Budapest Hotel (**1/2)
Dallas Buyer's Club (***)
Nebraska (**1/2)
The White Ribbon (***)
Paths of Glory (***1/2)
Bright Lights, Big City (*)--Jay McInerney is turning in his grave, with Jesus.
Viva Rock Vegas (*)--If only I'd been stoned watching it get it
The Happening (*)--Just another Marky Mark war crime.
The Killing (***)
Oculus (**)
Visitor Q (***)--And the best rape scene while the woman is covered in feces goes to...... (spoiler alert)
Bob the Butler (*)
And so we come full circle. It's like life, only with better gaffing.
Next Week: More of this crap.
No comments:
Post a Comment